planet gareth : maths : 2019-20 lecture timetable

Warning. This page was generated by a program which mangles the online pdfs. I hope it made no mistakes, but don't rely on the information here without checking it first. Also, if any changes are made to the online timetables, this page will change only if I notice and re-mangle things. In other words, please don't shout at me if you end up in the wrong place!

So, please let me know of any mistakes. (Last mangled: 4 October 2019)


Part IA, Part IB, Part II, Part III, Graduate, [All].

[Michaelmas], Lent, Easter.

  9am 10am 11am 12pm Xpm
MIA  
Groups
DR O RANDAL-WILLIAMS
M. W. F. 10, Babbage Lecture Theatre
Vectors and Matrices
DR J M EVANS
M. W. F. 11, Babbage Lecture Theatre
   
IB  
Methods
PROF E P S SHELLARD
M. W. F. 10, Mill Lane Room 3
Linear Algebra
DR A KEATING
M. W. F. 11, Mill Lane Room 3
Analysis and Topology
DR A ZSáK
M. W. F. 12, Mill Lane Room 3
 
II
Cosmology
PROF D TONG
M. W. F. 9, MR4
Algebraic Topology
PROF M GROSS
M. W. F. 9, MR3
Stochastic Financial Models
PROF J R NORRIS
M. W. F. 9, MR9
Number Theory
DR J WOLF
M. W. F. 10, MR2
Fluid Dynamics
PROF R R KERSWELL
M. W. F. 10, MR4
Automata and Formal Languages
DR J O BUTTON
M. W. F. 11, MR3
Principles of Quantum Mechanics
DR D B SKINNER
M. W. F. 11, MR2
Principles of Statistics
PROF R NICKL
M. W. F. 11, MR4
Classical Dynamics
PROF G I OGILVIE
M. W. F. 12, MR9
Probability and Measure
PROF E BREUILLARD
M. W. F. 12, MR3
Laboratory Demonstrations in Fluid Dynamics
DR J A NEUFELD
M. Tu. W. 2-3:30 every second week, starting 21
October, Fluids Laboratory
III
Cosmology
DR B D SHERWIN
M. W. F. 9, MR2
Category Theory
PROF P T JOHNSTONE
M. W. F. 9, MR5
Analysis of Partial Differential Equations
DR C WARNICK
M. W. F. 9, MR11
Fluid Dynamics of the Solid Earth
DR J A NEUFELD, PROF M G WORSTER
M. W. F. 9, MR12
Mixing Times of Markov Chains
DR P SOUSI
M. W. 9, MR13
Algebraic Number Theory
DR J A THORNE
M. W. F. 9, MR14
Statistical Field Theory
DR M P MCCULLOUGH
M. W. F. 10, MR3 (Sixteen lectures)
Algebraic Geometry
PROF M GROSS
M. W. F. 10, MR5
Advanced Probability
DR S ANDRES
M. W. F. 10, MR9
Formation of Galaxies
PROF N W EVANS
M. W. F. 10, MR11
Slow Viscous Flow
PROF J R LISTER
M. W. F. 10, MR12
Algebraic Topology
PROF J RASMUSSEN
M. W. F. 11, MR5
Advanced Financial Models
DR M R TEHRANCHI
M. W. F. 11, MR9
Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics
DR R RAFIKOV
M. W. F. 11, MR12
General Relativity
PROF D TONG
M. W. F. 12, MR2
Modern Statistical Methods
DR S BACALLADO
M. W. F. 12, MR4
Combinatorics
PROF B BOLLOBáS
M. W. F. 12, MR5 (Sixteen lectures)
Structure and Evolution of Stars
DR A N ZYTKOW
M. W. F. 12, MR11
Introduction to Non-Linear Analysis
PROF P RAPHAEL
M. W. F. 12, MR13
Elliptic Curves
DR T A FISHER
M. W. F. 12, MR14
 
Gr    
Mathematical Phylotaxis
PROF J R GOG
M. W. F. 11, MR11 (Four lectures, starting Friday 18
October)
D-Modules
DR A BODE
M. W. 12, MR12
 
TuIA  
Numbers and Sets
PROF I B LEADER
Tu. Th. S. 10, Babbage Lecture Theatre
Differential Equations
DR J R TAYLOR
Tu. Th. S. 11, Babbage Lecture Theatre
   
IB  
Markov Chains
DR R BAUERSCHMIDT
Tu. Th. 10, Mill Lane Room 3 (Twelve lectures)
Quantum Mechanics
PROF A P A KENT
Tu. Th. 11, Mill Lane Room 3
   
II
Graph Theory
PROF A G THOMASON
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR2
Integrable Systems
DR D M A STUART
Tu. Th. 9, MR3
Linear Analysis
DR S BECKER-KAHN
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR3
Numerical Analysis
DR A SHADRIN
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR4
Statistical Modelling
DR A J COCA
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR4 (Sixteen lectures) and CATAM
Room (Eight practicals)
Representation Theory
DR S J WADSLEY
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR2
Dynamical Systems
PROF J R GOG
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR3
Galois Theory
PROF I GROJNOWSKI
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR3
Electrodynamics
PROF N DOREY
Tu. Th. 12, MR4
Laboratory Demonstrations in Fluid Dynamics
DR J A NEUFELD
M. Tu. W. 2-3:30 every second week, starting 21
October, Fluids Laboratory
III
Algebra
DR C J B BROOKES
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR4
Differential Geometry
DR A G KOVALEV
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR5
Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics
PROF E LAUGA
Tu. Th. 9, MR12
Quantum Computation
PROF R JOZSA
Tu. Th. 9, MR13
Symmetries, Fields and Particles
PROF N DOREY
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR2
Percolation and Related Topics
PROF G R GRIMMETT
Tu. Th. 10, MR5
Toric Geometry
DR D RANGANATHAN
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR9
Distribution Theory and Applications
DR A ASHTON
Tu. Th. 10, MR12
Topics in Convex Optimisation
DR H FAWZI
Tu. Th. 10, MR13
LIE ALGEBRAS AND THEIR REPRESENTATIONS
PROF I GROJNOWSKI
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR4
Statistics in Medical Practice +
DR C JACKSON AND COLLEAGUES
Tu. Th. 11, MR5 (Twelve lectures)
no lecture on Thursday 7 November
Quantum Field Theory
PROF B ALLANACH
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR2
Ramsey Theory
PROF I B LEADER
Tu. Th. 12, MR5
Modular Forms and L-Functions
PROF A J SCHOLL
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR9
Mapping Class Groups
DR H WILTON
Tu. Th. 12, MR11
PERTURBATION METHODS
DR S J COWLEY
Tu. Th. 12, MR12
Inverse Problems in Imaging
DR H KEKKONEN, DR Y KOROLEV
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR13
Causal Inference
DR Q ZHAO
Tu. Th. 12, MR14
 
Gr        
Philosophical Aspects of Classical and Quantum
MECHANICS
DR J N BUTTERFIELD, DR B ROBERTS
Tu. 2-3:30, MR5
on 12 November the lecture will be in MR11
WIA  
Groups
DR O RANDAL-WILLIAMS
M. W. F. 10, Babbage Lecture Theatre
Vectors and Matrices
DR J M EVANS
M. W. F. 11, Babbage Lecture Theatre
   
IB  
Methods
PROF E P S SHELLARD
M. W. F. 10, Mill Lane Room 3
Linear Algebra
DR A KEATING
M. W. F. 11, Mill Lane Room 3
Analysis and Topology
DR A ZSáK
M. W. F. 12, Mill Lane Room 3
 
II
Cosmology
PROF D TONG
M. W. F. 9, MR4
Algebraic Topology
PROF M GROSS
M. W. F. 9, MR3
Stochastic Financial Models
PROF J R NORRIS
M. W. F. 9, MR9
Number Theory
DR J WOLF
M. W. F. 10, MR2
Fluid Dynamics
PROF R R KERSWELL
M. W. F. 10, MR4
Automata and Formal Languages
DR J O BUTTON
M. W. F. 11, MR3
Principles of Quantum Mechanics
DR D B SKINNER
M. W. F. 11, MR2
Principles of Statistics
PROF R NICKL
M. W. F. 11, MR4
Classical Dynamics
PROF G I OGILVIE
M. W. F. 12, MR9
Probability and Measure
PROF E BREUILLARD
M. W. F. 12, MR3
Laboratory Demonstrations in Fluid Dynamics
DR J A NEUFELD
M. Tu. W. 2-3:30 every second week, starting 21
October, Fluids Laboratory
III
Cosmology
DR B D SHERWIN
M. W. F. 9, MR2
Category Theory
PROF P T JOHNSTONE
M. W. F. 9, MR5
Analysis of Partial Differential Equations
DR C WARNICK
M. W. F. 9, MR11
Fluid Dynamics of the Solid Earth
DR J A NEUFELD, PROF M G WORSTER
M. W. F. 9, MR12
Mixing Times of Markov Chains
DR P SOUSI
M. W. 9, MR13
Algebraic Number Theory
DR J A THORNE
M. W. F. 9, MR14
Statistical Field Theory
DR M P MCCULLOUGH
M. W. F. 10, MR3 (Sixteen lectures)
Algebraic Geometry
PROF M GROSS
M. W. F. 10, MR5
Advanced Probability
DR S ANDRES
M. W. F. 10, MR9
Formation of Galaxies
PROF N W EVANS
M. W. F. 10, MR11
Slow Viscous Flow
PROF J R LISTER
M. W. F. 10, MR12
Algebraic Topology
PROF J RASMUSSEN
M. W. F. 11, MR5
Advanced Financial Models
DR M R TEHRANCHI
M. W. F. 11, MR9
Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics
DR R RAFIKOV
M. W. F. 11, MR12
General Relativity
PROF D TONG
M. W. F. 12, MR2
Modern Statistical Methods
DR S BACALLADO
M. W. F. 12, MR4
Combinatorics
PROF B BOLLOBáS
M. W. F. 12, MR5 (Sixteen lectures)
Structure and Evolution of Stars
DR A N ZYTKOW
M. W. F. 12, MR11
Introduction to Non-Linear Analysis
PROF P RAPHAEL
M. W. F. 12, MR13
Elliptic Curves
DR T A FISHER
M. W. F. 12, MR14
 
Gr    
Mathematical Phylotaxis
PROF J R GOG
M. W. F. 11, MR11 (Four lectures, starting Friday 18
October)
D-Modules
DR A BODE
M. W. 12, MR12
 
ThIA  
Numbers and Sets
PROF I B LEADER
Tu. Th. S. 10, Babbage Lecture Theatre
Differential Equations
DR J R TAYLOR
Tu. Th. S. 11, Babbage Lecture Theatre
   
IB  
Markov Chains
DR R BAUERSCHMIDT
Tu. Th. 10, Mill Lane Room 3 (Twelve lectures)
Quantum Mechanics
PROF A P A KENT
Tu. Th. 11, Mill Lane Room 3
   
II
Graph Theory
PROF A G THOMASON
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR2
Integrable Systems
DR D M A STUART
Tu. Th. 9, MR3
Linear Analysis
DR S BECKER-KAHN
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR3
Numerical Analysis
DR A SHADRIN
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR4
Statistical Modelling
DR A J COCA
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR4 (Sixteen lectures) and CATAM
Room (Eight practicals)
Representation Theory
DR S J WADSLEY
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR2
Dynamical Systems
PROF J R GOG
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR3
Galois Theory
PROF I GROJNOWSKI
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR3
Electrodynamics
PROF N DOREY
Tu. Th. 12, MR4
 
III
Algebra
DR C J B BROOKES
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR4
Differential Geometry
DR A G KOVALEV
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR5
Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics
PROF E LAUGA
Tu. Th. 9, MR12
Quantum Computation
PROF R JOZSA
Tu. Th. 9, MR13
Symmetries, Fields and Particles
PROF N DOREY
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR2
Percolation and Related Topics
PROF G R GRIMMETT
Tu. Th. 10, MR5
Toric Geometry
DR D RANGANATHAN
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR9
Distribution Theory and Applications
DR A ASHTON
Tu. Th. 10, MR12
Topics in Convex Optimisation
DR H FAWZI
Tu. Th. 10, MR13
LIE ALGEBRAS AND THEIR REPRESENTATIONS
PROF I GROJNOWSKI
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR4
Statistics in Medical Practice +
DR C JACKSON AND COLLEAGUES
Tu. Th. 11, MR5 (Twelve lectures)
no lecture on Thursday 7 November
Quantum Field Theory
PROF B ALLANACH
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR2
Ramsey Theory
PROF I B LEADER
Tu. Th. 12, MR5
Modular Forms and L-Functions
PROF A J SCHOLL
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR9
Mapping Class Groups
DR H WILTON
Tu. Th. 12, MR11
PERTURBATION METHODS
DR S J COWLEY
Tu. Th. 12, MR12
Inverse Problems in Imaging
DR H KEKKONEN, DR Y KOROLEV
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR13
Causal Inference
DR Q ZHAO
Tu. Th. 12, MR14
 
Gr          
FIA  
Groups
DR O RANDAL-WILLIAMS
M. W. F. 10, Babbage Lecture Theatre
Vectors and Matrices
DR J M EVANS
M. W. F. 11, Babbage Lecture Theatre
   
IB  
Methods
PROF E P S SHELLARD
M. W. F. 10, Mill Lane Room 3
Linear Algebra
DR A KEATING
M. W. F. 11, Mill Lane Room 3
Analysis and Topology
DR A ZSáK
M. W. F. 12, Mill Lane Room 3
 
II
Cosmology
PROF D TONG
M. W. F. 9, MR4
Algebraic Topology
PROF M GROSS
M. W. F. 9, MR3
Stochastic Financial Models
PROF J R NORRIS
M. W. F. 9, MR9
Number Theory
DR J WOLF
M. W. F. 10, MR2
Fluid Dynamics
PROF R R KERSWELL
M. W. F. 10, MR4
Automata and Formal Languages
DR J O BUTTON
M. W. F. 11, MR3
Principles of Quantum Mechanics
DR D B SKINNER
M. W. F. 11, MR2
Principles of Statistics
PROF R NICKL
M. W. F. 11, MR4
Classical Dynamics
PROF G I OGILVIE
M. W. F. 12, MR9
Probability and Measure
PROF E BREUILLARD
M. W. F. 12, MR3
 
III
Cosmology
DR B D SHERWIN
M. W. F. 9, MR2
Category Theory
PROF P T JOHNSTONE
M. W. F. 9, MR5
Analysis of Partial Differential Equations
DR C WARNICK
M. W. F. 9, MR11
Fluid Dynamics of the Solid Earth
DR J A NEUFELD, PROF M G WORSTER
M. W. F. 9, MR12
Algebraic Number Theory
DR J A THORNE
M. W. F. 9, MR14
Statistical Field Theory
DR M P MCCULLOUGH
M. W. F. 10, MR3 (Sixteen lectures)
Algebraic Geometry
PROF M GROSS
M. W. F. 10, MR5
Advanced Probability
DR S ANDRES
M. W. F. 10, MR9
Formation of Galaxies
PROF N W EVANS
M. W. F. 10, MR11
Slow Viscous Flow
PROF J R LISTER
M. W. F. 10, MR12
Algebraic Topology
PROF J RASMUSSEN
M. W. F. 11, MR5
Advanced Financial Models
DR M R TEHRANCHI
M. W. F. 11, MR9
Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics
DR R RAFIKOV
M. W. F. 11, MR12
General Relativity
PROF D TONG
M. W. F. 12, MR2
Modern Statistical Methods
DR S BACALLADO
M. W. F. 12, MR4
Combinatorics
PROF B BOLLOBáS
M. W. F. 12, MR5 (Sixteen lectures)
Structure and Evolution of Stars
DR A N ZYTKOW
M. W. F. 12, MR11
Introduction to Non-Linear Analysis
PROF P RAPHAEL
M. W. F. 12, MR13
Elliptic Curves
DR T A FISHER
M. W. F. 12, MR14
 
Gr    
Mathematical Phylotaxis
PROF J R GOG
M. W. F. 11, MR11 (Four lectures, starting Friday 18
October)
   
SIA  
Numbers and Sets
PROF I B LEADER
Tu. Th. S. 10, Babbage Lecture Theatre
Differential Equations
DR J R TAYLOR
Tu. Th. S. 11, Babbage Lecture Theatre
   
IB          
II
Graph Theory
PROF A G THOMASON
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR2
Linear Analysis
DR S BECKER-KAHN
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR3
Numerical Analysis
DR A SHADRIN
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR4
Statistical Modelling
DR A J COCA
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR4 (Sixteen lectures) and CATAM
Room (Eight practicals)
Representation Theory
DR S J WADSLEY
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR2
Dynamical Systems
PROF J R GOG
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR3
Galois Theory
PROF I GROJNOWSKI
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR3
 
III
Algebra
DR C J B BROOKES
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR4
Differential Geometry
DR A G KOVALEV
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR5
Symmetries, Fields and Particles
PROF N DOREY
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR2
Toric Geometry
DR D RANGANATHAN
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR9
LIE ALGEBRAS AND THEIR REPRESENTATIONS
PROF I GROJNOWSKI
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR4
Quantum Field Theory
PROF B ALLANACH
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR2
Modular Forms and L-Functions
PROF A J SCHOLL
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR9
Inverse Problems in Imaging
DR H KEKKONEN, DR Y KOROLEV
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR13
 
Gr