planet gareth : maths : lecture timetable

Warning. This page was generated by a program which mangles the online pdfs. I hope it made no mistakes, but don't rely on the information here without checking it first. Also, if any changes are made to the online timetables, this page will change only if I notice and re-mangle things. In other words, please don't shout at me if you end up in the wrong place!

So please let me know of any mistakes. (Last mangled: 12 Oct 2013)


Part IA, Part IB, Part II, Part III, Graduate, [All].

[Michaelmas], Lent, Easter.

  9am10am11am12pmXpm
MIA  
Numbers and Sets
prof. i. b. leader
M. W. F. 10
Groups
dr r. d. camina
M. W. F. 11
   
IB  
Methods
prof. r. jozsa
M. W. F. 10
Analysis II
dr p. a. russell
M. W. F. 11
Linear Algebra
prof. j. m. e. hyland
M. W. F. 12
 
II
Dynamical Systems
prof. p. h. haynes
M. W. F. 9, MR4
Principles of Statistics
dr r. nickl
M. W. F. 9, MR3
Galois Theory
prof. a. j. scholl
M. W. F. 9, MR5
Number Theory
dr v. r. neale
M. W. F. 10, MR2
Fluid Dynamics
prof. e. j. hinch
M. W. F. 10, MR5
Stochastic Financial Models
prof. l. c. g. rogers
M. W. F. 10, MR14
Principles of Quantum Mechanics
prof. r. r. horgan
M. W. F. 11, MR2
Probability and Measure
prof. j. r. norris
M. W. F. 11, MR3
Graph Theory
prof. a. g. thomason
M. W. F. 12, MR2
Numerical Analysis
dr c. b. schoenlieb
M. W. F. 12, MR5
 
III
Advanced Probability
dr a. sola and Dr p. sousi
M. W. F. 9, MR2
Differential Geometry
dr a. g. kovalev
M. W. F. 9, MR9
Origin and Evolution of Galaxies
prof. m. g. haehnelt
M. W. F. 9, MR13
Fluid Dynamics of the Environment
dr c. p. caulfield
M. W. F. 9, MR12
Topics in Set Theory
dr o. kolman
M. W. F. 9, MR14
Cosmology
dr d. d. baumann
M. W. F. 10, MR3
Functional Analysis
dr a. zsak
M. W. F. 10, MR4
Commutative Algebra
dr c. j. b. brookes
M. W. F. 10, MR9
Mathematics of Operational Research
dr f. a. fischer
M. W. F. 10, MR13
Advanced Financial Models
dr m. tehranchi
M. W. F. 11, MR4
Quantum Information Theory
dr n. datta
M. W. F. 11, MR5
Algebraic Topology
prof. i. smith
M. W. F. 11, MR9
Slow Viscous Flow
prof. j. r. lister
M. W. F. 11, MR13
Measure and Image
dr t. valkonen
M. W. 11, MR14
Biological Physics
prof. r. e. Goldstein and Dr u. keyser
M. W. F. 12.10, MR3
Algebraic Geometry
prof. p. m. h. wilson
M. W. F. 12, MR4
Analysis of Partial Differential Equations
prof. c. mouhot
M. W. F. 12, MR9 (Lectures start on M. 14 Oct.)
Structure and Evolution of Stars
dr a. n. zytkow
M. W. F. 12, MR12
Applied Statistics ++
dr s. m. pitts and dr j. wadsworth
M. W. 12, MR13 and CATAM Room (Eight lectures and
eight classes)
Convex Optimisation with Applications in Image
Processing
dr j. lellmann
M. W. F. 12, MR14
 
Gr  
Topological Methods in Algebraic Geometry
prof. b. j. totaro
M. W. F. 10, MR11
Computational Group Theory
dr r. parker
M. W. F. 11, MR12
   
TuIA  
Differential Equations
dr c. p. caulfield
Tu. Th. S. 10
Vectors and Matrices
prof. p. f. linden
Tu. Th. S. 11
Introduction to Mechanics
dr m. b. wingate
Tu. Th. 12, Arts School, Room B, Bene't Street (Twelve
lectures)
 
IB  
Markov Chains
prof. g. r. grimmett
Tu. Th. 10 (Twelve lectures)
Quantum Mechanics
dr j. m. evans
Tu. Th. 11
   
II
Coding and Cryptography
dr t. k. carne
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR9
Partial Differential Equations
dr d. m. a. stuart
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR4
Linear Analysis
dr a. zsak
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR3
Integrable Systems
dr a. ashton
Tu. Th. 10, MR4
Optimisation and Control
prof. f. p. kelly
Tu. Th. 10, MR13
Algebraic Topology
dr o. randal-williams
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR3
Electrodynamics
dr a. d. challinor
Tu. Th. 11, MR4
Classical Dynamics
dr b. groisman
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR4
Riemann Surfaces
prof. g. p. paternain
Tu. Th. 12, MR5
 
III
Quantum Field Theory
prof. m. j. perry
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR2
Ramsey Theory
prof. i. b. leader
Tu. Th. 9, MR3
Numerical Solution of Differential Equations
prof. a. iserles
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR12
Symmetries, Fields and Particles
prof. n. s. manton
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR2
3-Manifolds
dr j. rasmussen
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR5
Elliptic Curves
dr t. a. fisher
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR4
Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics
prof. j. c. b. papaloizou
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR12
General Relativity
dr u. sperhake
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR2
Lie Algebras and their Representations
dr d. i. stewart
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR9
Statistical Theory
dr r. nickl
Tu. Th. 11, MR13
Category Theory
dr j. goedecke
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR2
Statistical Field Theory
prof. r. r. horgan
Tu. Th. 12, MR9
Perturbation and Stability Methods
prof. j. m. rallison and dr s. j. cowley
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR12
Actuarial Statistics
dr s. m. pitts
Tu. Th. 12, MR13
 
Gr  
Concentration in Discrete Random Processes
dr l. warnke
Tu. Th. 10, MR11
Computational Methods in Fluid Mechanics
prof. e. j. hinch
Tu. Th. 11, MR11
The Strong Maximum Principle for Singular Minimum
Hypersurfaces and Related Topics
dr b. krummel and dr n. wickramasekera
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR12
 
Philosophical Aspects of Advanced Quantum Field Theory
dr n. bouatta and dr n. teh
Tu. (weeks 2-4), W. (weeks 1, 5-8) 4.30-6, MR4
WIA  
Numbers and Sets
prof. i. b. leader
M. W. F. 10
Groups
dr r. d. camina
M. W. F. 11
   
IB  
Methods
prof. r. jozsa
M. W. F. 10
Analysis II
dr p. a. russell
M. W. F. 11
Linear Algebra
prof. j. m. e. hyland
M. W. F. 12
 
II
Dynamical Systems
prof. p. h. haynes
M. W. F. 9, MR4
Principles of Statistics
dr r. nickl
M. W. F. 9, MR3
Galois Theory
prof. a. j. scholl
M. W. F. 9, MR5
Number Theory
dr v. r. neale
M. W. F. 10, MR2
Fluid Dynamics
prof. e. j. hinch
M. W. F. 10, MR5
Stochastic Financial Models
prof. l. c. g. rogers
M. W. F. 10, MR14
Principles of Quantum Mechanics
prof. r. r. horgan
M. W. F. 11, MR2
Probability and Measure
prof. j. r. norris
M. W. F. 11, MR3
Graph Theory
prof. a. g. thomason
M. W. F. 12, MR2
Numerical Analysis
dr c. b. schoenlieb
M. W. F. 12, MR5
 
III
Advanced Probability
dr a. sola and Dr p. sousi
M. W. F. 9, MR2
Differential Geometry
dr a. g. kovalev
M. W. F. 9, MR9
Origin and Evolution of Galaxies
prof. m. g. haehnelt
M. W. F. 9, MR13
Fluid Dynamics of the Environment
dr c. p. caulfield
M. W. F. 9, MR12
Topics in Set Theory
dr o. kolman
M. W. F. 9, MR14
Cosmology
dr d. d. baumann
M. W. F. 10, MR3
Functional Analysis
dr a. zsak
M. W. F. 10, MR4
Commutative Algebra
dr c. j. b. brookes
M. W. F. 10, MR9
Mathematics of Operational Research
dr f. a. fischer
M. W. F. 10, MR13
Advanced Financial Models
dr m. tehranchi
M. W. F. 11, MR4
Quantum Information Theory
dr n. datta
M. W. F. 11, MR5
Algebraic Topology
prof. i. smith
M. W. F. 11, MR9
Slow Viscous Flow
prof. j. r. lister
M. W. F. 11, MR13
Measure and Image
dr t. valkonen
M. W. 11, MR14
Biological Physics
prof. r. e. Goldstein and Dr u. keyser
M. W. F. 12.10, MR3
Algebraic Geometry
prof. p. m. h. wilson
M. W. F. 12, MR4
Analysis of Partial Differential Equations
prof. c. mouhot
M. W. F. 12, MR9 (Lectures start on M. 14 Oct.)
Structure and Evolution of Stars
dr a. n. zytkow
M. W. F. 12, MR12
Applied Statistics ++
dr s. m. pitts and dr j. wadsworth
M. W. 12, MR13 and CATAM Room (Eight lectures and
eight classes)
Convex Optimisation with Applications in Image
Processing
dr j. lellmann
M. W. F. 12, MR14
 
Gr  
Topological Methods in Algebraic Geometry
prof. b. j. totaro
M. W. F. 10, MR11
Computational Group Theory
dr r. parker
M. W. F. 11, MR12
   
ThIA  
Differential Equations
dr c. p. caulfield
Tu. Th. S. 10
Vectors and Matrices
prof. p. f. linden
Tu. Th. S. 11
Introduction to Mechanics
dr m. b. wingate
Tu. Th. 12, Arts School, Room B, Bene't Street (Twelve
lectures)
 
IB  
Markov Chains
prof. g. r. grimmett
Tu. Th. 10 (Twelve lectures)
Quantum Mechanics
dr j. m. evans
Tu. Th. 11
   
II
Coding and Cryptography
dr t. k. carne
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR9
Partial Differential Equations
dr d. m. a. stuart
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR4
Linear Analysis
dr a. zsak
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR3
Integrable Systems
dr a. ashton
Tu. Th. 10, MR4
Optimisation and Control
prof. f. p. kelly
Tu. Th. 10, MR13
Algebraic Topology
dr o. randal-williams
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR3
Electrodynamics
dr a. d. challinor
Tu. Th. 11, MR4
Classical Dynamics
dr b. groisman
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR4
Riemann Surfaces
prof. g. p. paternain
Tu. Th. 12, MR5
 
III
Quantum Field Theory
prof. m. j. perry
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR2
Ramsey Theory
prof. i. b. leader
Tu. Th. 9, MR3
Numerical Solution of Differential Equations
prof. a. iserles
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR12
Symmetries, Fields and Particles
prof. n. s. manton
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR2
3-Manifolds
dr j. rasmussen
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR5
Elliptic Curves
dr t. a. fisher
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR4
Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics
prof. j. c. b. papaloizou
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR12
General Relativity
dr u. sperhake
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR2
Lie Algebras and their Representations
dr d. i. stewart
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR9
Statistical Theory
dr r. nickl
Tu. Th. 11, MR13
Category Theory
dr j. goedecke
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR2
Statistical Field Theory
prof. r. r. horgan
Tu. Th. 12, MR9
Perturbation and Stability Methods
prof. j. m. rallison and dr s. j. cowley
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR12
Actuarial Statistics
dr s. m. pitts
Tu. Th. 12, MR13
Statistics in Medical Practice +
dr r. turner et al.
Th. 4-6, MR13 (Five lectures on 24 Oct., 31 Oct., 14
Nov., 21 Nov., and 28 Nov.)
Gr  
Concentration in Discrete Random Processes
dr l. warnke
Tu. Th. 10, MR11
Computational Methods in Fluid Mechanics
prof. e. j. hinch
Tu. Th. 11, MR11
The Strong Maximum Principle for Singular Minimum
Hypersurfaces and Related Topics
dr b. krummel and dr n. wickramasekera
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR12
   
FIA  
Numbers and Sets
prof. i. b. leader
M. W. F. 10
Groups
dr r. d. camina
M. W. F. 11
   
IB  
Methods
prof. r. jozsa
M. W. F. 10
Analysis II
dr p. a. russell
M. W. F. 11
Linear Algebra
prof. j. m. e. hyland
M. W. F. 12
 
II
Dynamical Systems
prof. p. h. haynes
M. W. F. 9, MR4
Principles of Statistics
dr r. nickl
M. W. F. 9, MR3
Galois Theory
prof. a. j. scholl
M. W. F. 9, MR5
Number Theory
dr v. r. neale
M. W. F. 10, MR2
Fluid Dynamics
prof. e. j. hinch
M. W. F. 10, MR5
Stochastic Financial Models
prof. l. c. g. rogers
M. W. F. 10, MR14
Principles of Quantum Mechanics
prof. r. r. horgan
M. W. F. 11, MR2
Probability and Measure
prof. j. r. norris
M. W. F. 11, MR3
Graph Theory
prof. a. g. thomason
M. W. F. 12, MR2
Numerical Analysis
dr c. b. schoenlieb
M. W. F. 12, MR5
 
III
Advanced Probability
dr a. sola and Dr p. sousi
M. W. F. 9, MR2
Differential Geometry
dr a. g. kovalev
M. W. F. 9, MR9
Origin and Evolution of Galaxies
prof. m. g. haehnelt
M. W. F. 9, MR13
Fluid Dynamics of the Environment
dr c. p. caulfield
M. W. F. 9, MR12
Topics in Set Theory
dr o. kolman
M. W. F. 9, MR14
Cosmology
dr d. d. baumann
M. W. F. 10, MR3
Functional Analysis
dr a. zsak
M. W. F. 10, MR4
Commutative Algebra
dr c. j. b. brookes
M. W. F. 10, MR9
Mathematics of Operational Research
dr f. a. fischer
M. W. F. 10, MR13
Advanced Financial Models
dr m. tehranchi
M. W. F. 11, MR4
Quantum Information Theory
dr n. datta
M. W. F. 11, MR5
Algebraic Topology
prof. i. smith
M. W. F. 11, MR9
Slow Viscous Flow
prof. j. r. lister
M. W. F. 11, MR13
Biological Physics
prof. r. e. Goldstein and Dr u. keyser
M. W. F. 12.10, MR3
Algebraic Geometry
prof. p. m. h. wilson
M. W. F. 12, MR4
Analysis of Partial Differential Equations
prof. c. mouhot
M. W. F. 12, MR9 (Lectures start on M. 14 Oct.)
Structure and Evolution of Stars
dr a. n. zytkow
M. W. F. 12, MR12
Convex Optimisation with Applications in Image
Processing
dr j. lellmann
M. W. F. 12, MR14
 
Gr  
Topological Methods in Algebraic Geometry
prof. b. j. totaro
M. W. F. 10, MR11
Computational Group Theory
dr r. parker
M. W. F. 11, MR12
Numerical General Relativity
dr p. figueras and dr h. witek
F. 11, MR11
   
SIA  
Differential Equations
dr c. p. caulfield
Tu. Th. S. 10
Vectors and Matrices
prof. p. f. linden
Tu. Th. S. 11
   
IB          
II
Coding and Cryptography
dr t. k. carne
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR9
Partial Differential Equations
dr d. m. a. stuart
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR4
Linear Analysis
dr a. zsak
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR3
Algebraic Topology
dr o. randal-williams
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR3
Classical Dynamics
dr b. groisman
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR4
 
III
Quantum Field Theory
prof. m. j. perry
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR2
Numerical Solution of Differential Equations
prof. a. iserles
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR12
Symmetries, Fields and Particles
prof. n. s. manton
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR2
3-Manifolds
dr j. rasmussen
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR5
Elliptic Curves
dr t. a. fisher
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR4
Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics
prof. j. c. b. papaloizou
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR12
General Relativity
dr u. sperhake
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR2
Lie Algebras and their Representations
dr d. i. stewart
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR9
Category Theory
dr j. goedecke
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR2
Perturbation and Stability Methods
prof. j. m. rallison and dr s. j. cowley
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR12
 
Gr  
Discrete Complex Analysis and Conformal Invariance
dr z. li
S. 10, MR11
The Strong Maximum Principle for Singular Minimum
Hypersurfaces and Related Topics
dr b. krummel and dr n. wickramasekera
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR12
   


© 2013 gareth taylor