planet gareth : maths : 2014-15 lecture timetable

Warning. This page was generated by a program which mangles the online pdfs. I hope it made no mistakes, but don't rely on the information here without checking it first. Also, if any changes are made to the online timetables, this page will change only if I notice and re-mangle things. In other words, please don't shout at me if you end up in the wrong place!

So please let me know of any mistakes. (Last mangled: 15 Sep 2014)


Part IA, Part IB, Part II, Part III, Graduate, [All].

[Michaelmas], Lent, Easter.

  9am10am11am12pmXpm
MIA  
Numbers and Sets2
prof. a. g. thomason
M. W. F. 10
Vectors and Matrices12
prof. n. peake
M. W. F. 11
   
IB  
Methods
dr d. b. skinner
M. W. F. 10
Analysis II
dr n. wickramasekera
M. W. F. 11
Linear Algebra
dr s. j. wadsley
M. W. F. 12
 
II
Linear Analysis
dr a. zsak
M. W. F. 9, MR3
Dynamical Systems
prof. p. h. haynes
M. W. F. 9, MR4
Number Theory
dr t. a. fisher
M. W. F. 10, MR2
Fluid Dynamics
dr e. lauga
M. W. F. 10, MR5
Principles of Quantum Mechanics
prof. r. r. horgan
M. W. F. 11, MR2
Probability and Measure
dr a. sola
M. W. F. 11, MR3
Graph Theory
dr p. a. russell
M. W. F. 12, MR2
Principles of Statistics
dr r. nickl
M. W. F. 12, MR3
Numerical Analysis
dr j. lellmann
M. W. F. 12, MR5
 
III
Category Theory
dr r. b. b. lucyshyn-wright
M. W. F. 9, MR2
Advanced Probability
dr a. sola
M. W. F. 9, MR9
Approximation Theory
dr a. shadrin
M. W. F. 9, MR12
Cosmology
dr d. d. baumann
M. W. F. 10, MR3
Mathematics of Operational Research
dr f. a. fischer
M. W. F. 10, MR4
Lie Algebras and their Representations
dr d. i. stewart
M. W. F. 10, MR9
Topics in Set Theory
dr o. kolman
M. W. F. 10, MR12
Slow Viscous Flow
prof. j. r. lister
M. W. F. 10, MR13
Algebraic Topology
dr j. rasmussen
M. W. F. 11, MR4
Quantum Information Theory
dr w. d. matthews
M. W. F. 11, MR5
Stochastic Networks
prof. f. p. kelly
M. W. F. 11, MR9
Fluid Dynamics of the Environment
dr s. b. dalziel, dr n. m. vriend
M. W. F. 11, MR11
Extrasolar Planets - Atmospheres and Interiors
dr n. madhusudhan
M. W. F. 11, MR12
Analysis of Partial Differential Equations
prof. c. mouhot
M. W. F. 11, MR13
Algebraic Geometry
prof. p. m. h. wilson
M. W. F. 12, MR4
Advanced Financial Models
dr m. tehranchi
M. W. F. 12, MR9
Numerical Solution of Differential Equations
prof. a. iserles
M. W. F. 12, MR11
Structure and Evolution of Stars
dr a. n. Żytkow
M. W. F. 12, MR12
Computability and Logic
dr t. e. forster
M. W. F. 12, MR14
Biological Physics
prof. r. e. Goldstein, dr u. f. keyser
M. W. F. 12, Small Lecture Theatre, Cavendish
Laboratory
 
Gr
Analysis of Operators
dr a. j. wassermann
M. W. F. 9, MR13
Analysis of Gauge Theories
dr d. m. a. stuart
M. W. 10, MR11
Measure and Image
dr t. j. m. valkonen
M. W. 10, MR14
     
TuIA  
Differential Equations
prof. m. g. worster
Tu. Th. S. 10
Groups
dr j. goedecke
Tu. Th. S. 11
Introduction to Mechanics
dr p. o'donnell
Tu. Th. 12, Arts School, Room B, Bene't Street
 
IB  
Markov Chains
prof. g. r. grimmett
Tu. Th. 10 (Twelve lectures)
Quantum Mechanics
dr j. m. evans
Tu. Th. 11
   
II
Classical Dynamics
dr b. groisman
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR9
Algebraic Topology
dr o. randal-williams
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR3
Galois Theory
dr c. birkar
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR3
Integrable Systems
dr a. ashton
Tu. Th. 10, MR9
Topics in Analysis
prof. t. w. korner
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR5
Electrodynamics
dr a. d. challinor
Tu. Th. 11, MR4
Optimisation and Control
prof. r. r. weber
Tu. Th. 12, MR4
Partial Differential Equations
dr d. m. a. stuart
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR5
 
III
Quantum Field Theory
prof. m. j. perry
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR2
Actuarial Statistics
dr s. m. pitts
Tu. Th. 9, MR4
Local Fields
dr t. a. fisher
Tu. Th. 9, MR5
Magnetohydrodynamics
prof. m. r. e. proctor
Tu. Th. 9, MR13
Symmetries, Fields and Particles
prof. n. s. manton
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR2
Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics
prof. g. i. ogilvie
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR4
Techniques in Combinatorics
prof. w. t. gowers
Tu. Th. 10, MR5
General Relativity
dr u. sperhake
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR2
Commutative Algebra
dr c. j. b. brookes
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR3
Functional Analysis
dr a. zsak
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR9
Applied Statistics
dr d. pigoli, dr s. m. pitts
Tu. Th. 11, MR13 and CATAM room (Eight lectures
and eight classes)
Differential Geometry
dr a. g. kovalev
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR2
Combinatorics
prof. a. g. thomason
Tu. Th. 12, MR3
Modern Statistical Methods
dr r. d. shah
Tu. Th. 12, MR9
Origin and Evolution of Galaxies
prof. m. g. haehnelt
Tu. Th. 12, MR11
Perturbation and Stability Methods
dr s. j. cowley, prof. n. peake
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR12
Statistical Field Theory
prof. r. r. horgan
Tu. Th. 12, MR13
 
Gr  
Random Matrix Theory and its Applications to
High-Dimensional Statistical Inference
dr d. li
Tu. 10, MR13
 
Topics in Random Graphs
dr l. warnke
Tu. Th. 12, MR11
Mean Curvature Flow and Related Topics
dr n. wickramasekera
Tu. Th. 12, MR13
Foundations of Classical Dynamics
dr j. b. pitts, dr n. teh
Tu. 4:30-6, MR4
Quantum Theory and the Foundations of Physics
dr a. p. a. kent
Tu. 3, MR5
Philosophical Aspects of Quantum Field Theory
dr j. n. butterfield, dr a. caulton
Tu. 4:30-6, MR4
WIA  
Numbers and Sets2
prof. a. g. thomason
M. W. F. 10
Vectors and Matrices12
prof. n. peake
M. W. F. 11
   
IB  
Methods
dr d. b. skinner
M. W. F. 10
Analysis II
dr n. wickramasekera
M. W. F. 11
Linear Algebra
dr s. j. wadsley
M. W. F. 12
 
II
Linear Analysis
dr a. zsak
M. W. F. 9, MR3
Dynamical Systems
prof. p. h. haynes
M. W. F. 9, MR4
Number Theory
dr t. a. fisher
M. W. F. 10, MR2
Fluid Dynamics
dr e. lauga
M. W. F. 10, MR5
Principles of Quantum Mechanics
prof. r. r. horgan
M. W. F. 11, MR2
Probability and Measure
dr a. sola
M. W. F. 11, MR3
Graph Theory
dr p. a. russell
M. W. F. 12, MR2
Principles of Statistics
dr r. nickl
M. W. F. 12, MR3
Numerical Analysis
dr j. lellmann
M. W. F. 12, MR5
 
III
Category Theory
dr r. b. b. lucyshyn-wright
M. W. F. 9, MR2
Advanced Probability
dr a. sola
M. W. F. 9, MR9
Approximation Theory
dr a. shadrin
M. W. F. 9, MR12
Cosmology
dr d. d. baumann
M. W. F. 10, MR3
Mathematics of Operational Research
dr f. a. fischer
M. W. F. 10, MR4
Lie Algebras and their Representations
dr d. i. stewart
M. W. F. 10, MR9
Topics in Set Theory
dr o. kolman
M. W. F. 10, MR12
Slow Viscous Flow
prof. j. r. lister
M. W. F. 10, MR13
Algebraic Topology
dr j. rasmussen
M. W. F. 11, MR4
Quantum Information Theory
dr w. d. matthews
M. W. F. 11, MR5
Stochastic Networks
prof. f. p. kelly
M. W. F. 11, MR9
Fluid Dynamics of the Environment
dr s. b. dalziel, dr n. m. vriend
M. W. F. 11, MR11
Extrasolar Planets - Atmospheres and Interiors
dr n. madhusudhan
M. W. F. 11, MR12
Analysis of Partial Differential Equations
prof. c. mouhot
M. W. F. 11, MR13
Algebraic Geometry
prof. p. m. h. wilson
M. W. F. 12, MR4
Advanced Financial Models
dr m. tehranchi
M. W. F. 12, MR9
Numerical Solution of Differential Equations
prof. a. iserles
M. W. F. 12, MR11
Structure and Evolution of Stars
dr a. n. Żytkow
M. W. F. 12, MR12
Computability and Logic
dr t. e. forster
M. W. F. 12, MR14
Biological Physics
prof. r. e. Goldstein, dr u. f. keyser
M. W. F. 12, Small Lecture Theatre, Cavendish
Laboratory
 
Gr
Analysis of Operators
dr a. j. wassermann
M. W. F. 9, MR13
Analysis of Gauge Theories
dr d. m. a. stuart
M. W. 10, MR11
Measure and Image
dr t. j. m. valkonen
M. W. 10, MR14
     
ThIA  
Differential Equations
prof. m. g. worster
Tu. Th. S. 10
Groups
dr j. goedecke
Tu. Th. S. 11
Introduction to Mechanics
dr p. o'donnell
Tu. Th. 12, Arts School, Room B, Bene't Street
 
IB  
Markov Chains
prof. g. r. grimmett
Tu. Th. 10 (Twelve lectures)
Quantum Mechanics
dr j. m. evans
Tu. Th. 11
   
II
Classical Dynamics
dr b. groisman
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR9
Algebraic Topology
dr o. randal-williams
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR3
Galois Theory
dr c. birkar
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR3
Integrable Systems
dr a. ashton
Tu. Th. 10, MR9
Topics in Analysis
prof. t. w. korner
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR5
Electrodynamics
dr a. d. challinor
Tu. Th. 11, MR4
Optimisation and Control
prof. r. r. weber
Tu. Th. 12, MR4
Partial Differential Equations
dr d. m. a. stuart
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR5
 
III
Quantum Field Theory
prof. m. j. perry
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR2
Actuarial Statistics
dr s. m. pitts
Tu. Th. 9, MR4
Local Fields
dr t. a. fisher
Tu. Th. 9, MR5
Magnetohydrodynamics
prof. m. r. e. proctor
Tu. Th. 9, MR13
Symmetries, Fields and Particles
prof. n. s. manton
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR2
Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics
prof. g. i. ogilvie
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR4
Techniques in Combinatorics
prof. w. t. gowers
Tu. Th. 10, MR5
General Relativity
dr u. sperhake
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR2
Commutative Algebra
dr c. j. b. brookes
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR3
Functional Analysis
dr a. zsak
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR9
Applied Statistics
dr d. pigoli, dr s. m. pitts
Tu. Th. 11, MR13 and CATAM room (Eight lectures
and eight classes)
Differential Geometry
dr a. g. kovalev
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR2
Combinatorics
prof. a. g. thomason
Tu. Th. 12, MR3
Modern Statistical Methods
dr r. d. shah
Tu. Th. 12, MR9
Origin and Evolution of Galaxies
prof. m. g. haehnelt
Tu. Th. 12, MR11
Perturbation and Stability Methods
dr s. j. cowley, prof. n. peake
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR12
Statistical Field Theory
prof. r. r. horgan
Tu. Th. 12, MR13
Statistics in Medical Practice +
dr r. turner et al
Th. 4-6, MR13 (Five lectures on 23 Oct., 30 Oct.,
6 Nov., 20 Nov., and 27 Nov.)
Gr      
Topics in Random Graphs
dr l. warnke
Tu. Th. 12, MR11
Mean Curvature Flow and Related Topics
dr n. wickramasekera
Tu. Th. 12, MR13
 
FIA  
Numbers and Sets2
prof. a. g. thomason
M. W. F. 10
Vectors and Matrices12
prof. n. peake
M. W. F. 11
   
IB  
Methods
dr d. b. skinner
M. W. F. 10
Analysis II
dr n. wickramasekera
M. W. F. 11
Linear Algebra
dr s. j. wadsley
M. W. F. 12
 
II
Linear Analysis
dr a. zsak
M. W. F. 9, MR3
Dynamical Systems
prof. p. h. haynes
M. W. F. 9, MR4
Number Theory
dr t. a. fisher
M. W. F. 10, MR2
Fluid Dynamics
dr e. lauga
M. W. F. 10, MR5
Principles of Quantum Mechanics
prof. r. r. horgan
M. W. F. 11, MR2
Probability and Measure
dr a. sola
M. W. F. 11, MR3
Graph Theory
dr p. a. russell
M. W. F. 12, MR2
Principles of Statistics
dr r. nickl
M. W. F. 12, MR3
Numerical Analysis
dr j. lellmann
M. W. F. 12, MR5
 
III
Category Theory
dr r. b. b. lucyshyn-wright
M. W. F. 9, MR2
Advanced Probability
dr a. sola
M. W. F. 9, MR9
Approximation Theory
dr a. shadrin
M. W. F. 9, MR12
Cosmology
dr d. d. baumann
M. W. F. 10, MR3
Mathematics of Operational Research
dr f. a. fischer
M. W. F. 10, MR4
Lie Algebras and their Representations
dr d. i. stewart
M. W. F. 10, MR9
Topics in Set Theory
dr o. kolman
M. W. F. 10, MR12
Slow Viscous Flow
prof. j. r. lister
M. W. F. 10, MR13
Algebraic Topology
dr j. rasmussen
M. W. F. 11, MR4
Quantum Information Theory
dr w. d. matthews
M. W. F. 11, MR5
Stochastic Networks
prof. f. p. kelly
M. W. F. 11, MR9
Fluid Dynamics of the Environment
dr s. b. dalziel, dr n. m. vriend
M. W. F. 11, MR11
Extrasolar Planets - Atmospheres and Interiors
dr n. madhusudhan
M. W. F. 11, MR12
Analysis of Partial Differential Equations
prof. c. mouhot
M. W. F. 11, MR13
Algebraic Geometry
prof. p. m. h. wilson
M. W. F. 12, MR4
Advanced Financial Models
dr m. tehranchi
M. W. F. 12, MR9
Numerical Solution of Differential Equations
prof. a. iserles
M. W. F. 12, MR11
Structure and Evolution of Stars
dr a. n. Żytkow
M. W. F. 12, MR12
Computability and Logic
dr t. e. forster
M. W. F. 12, MR14
Biological Physics
prof. r. e. Goldstein, dr u. f. keyser
M. W. F. 12, Small Lecture Theatre, Cavendish
Laboratory
 
Gr
Analysis of Operators
dr a. j. wassermann
M. W. F. 9, MR13
       
SIA  
Differential Equations
prof. m. g. worster
Tu. Th. S. 10
Groups
dr j. goedecke
Tu. Th. S. 11
   
IB          
II
Classical Dynamics
dr b. groisman
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR9
Algebraic Topology
dr o. randal-williams
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR3
Galois Theory
dr c. birkar
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR3
Topics in Analysis
prof. t. w. korner
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR5
Partial Differential Equations
dr d. m. a. stuart
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR5
 
III
Quantum Field Theory
prof. m. j. perry
Tu. Th. S. 9, MR2
Symmetries, Fields and Particles
prof. n. s. manton
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR2
Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics
prof. g. i. ogilvie
Tu. Th. S. 10, MR4
General Relativity
dr u. sperhake
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR2
Commutative Algebra
dr c. j. b. brookes
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR3
Functional Analysis
dr a. zsak
Tu. Th. S. 11, MR9
Differential Geometry
dr a. g. kovalev
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR2
Perturbation and Stability Methods
dr s. j. cowley, prof. n. peake
Tu. Th. S. 12, MR12
 
Gr          


© 2014 gareth taylor